REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver, Preservative Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Lotion or Cream Stabilizer, Viscosity Builder


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver, Antimicrobial Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Corn (corn-derived ethanol)

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning and Soothing Agent, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Absorbent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Beet Root

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, pH Adjuster


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

"Vitamin C and Palm (specifically palmitic acid, a Natural or Naturally-derivedly occurring fatty acid from palm)"

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Emollient


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Bees

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Beet Root

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Barley or Oat Kernels

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

German Chamomile Plant

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver, Skin Conditioning Agent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Lotion or Cream Stabilizer, Thickening Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Soothing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Thickening Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative Efficacy Booster, Stability Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Stability Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Lotion or Cream Stabilizer, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Cocchus Cacti Insect Shell

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Emollient


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Stability Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

Chemical sun protection ingredients, notable oxybenzone, that penetrate the skin and can potentially disrupt the hormone system.

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant, Deodorizing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Chlorophyll-derivative

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

pH Adjuster, Preservative Efficacy Booster, Stability Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Citrus Fruits

REASON FOR USE:

Cleansing Agent, Foam Booster


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Emollient, Liquid Dissolver, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Cleansing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Plant-based Starch

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Emollient


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Flavoring Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Licorice Root Extract

REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver, Texture Enhancer, Fragrance Ingredient


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Stability Enhancer, Preservative Efficacy Booster


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative, Skin Conditioing Agent, Deodorizing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

>

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Larch Trees

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Corn

A protein found in wheat, rye and barley that can cause potential skin irritation.

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Palm

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Lotion or Cream Stabilizer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Plant-based Cellulose

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent, Soothing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Jojoba

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Exfoliant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Plant-derived Fermentation

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Animal-derived Milk

REASON FOR USE:

Cleansing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Soy

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer, Sensory Enhancer, Skin Conditioning


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Corn

Ammonia compounds used in cosmetics as emulsifiers or foaming agents. Shown to potential be carcinogens. Abbreviations for monoethanolamine, diethanolamine, and triethanolamine.

REASON FOR USE:

Fragrance Ingredient, Sensitizing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Peppermint Oil

A class of preservatives that may cause irritation, sensitivity and skin allergies.

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant, Absorbent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

A colorless and odorless oil that’s made from petroleum and is used to reduce water loss from the skin. Mineral Oil is considered comedogenic and may contain harmful impurities and carcinogens associated with Petroleum.
Small particle materials that show potential to enter the bloodstream causing a variety of health issues.

REASON FOR USE:

Thickening Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Lotion or Cream Stabilizer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Hair/Skin Conditioning Agent, Sensory Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vitamin B5 or Sugar Cane

A group of preservative systems that prevent mold and bacterial growth. Believed to be hormone disruptors, Parabens may modify important hormone function.

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Citrus or Apple

Polyethylene Glycol is utilized in personal care products as a solvent, conditioner, or thickeners. PEGs may contain trace amounts of the carcinogens 1,4-dioxane and ethylene oxide.

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Liquid Dissolver


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


A chemical used to make products more flexible or to make fragrances adhere to skin. Phthalates may be toxic to reproductive systems and may disrupt the endocrine system.

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Rice

REASON FOR USE:

Thickening Agent, Texture Enhancer, Viscosity Builder


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Corn

A synthetic liquid that is often used as a solvent, stabilizer and humectant. Propylene glycol may cause mild irritation and allergic reactions.

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Starch

PVP

REASON FOR USE:

Lotion or Cream Stabilizer, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

In some cases, consumers choose to avoid silicones due to a potential concern for topical skin care issues so we can direct you to the products that avoid use of silicones if needed.

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vitamin C Derivative

Detergent additives that allow cleansing products to build foam. SLS and SLES may trigger skin reactions and cause irritation.

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Cleansing Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Coconut

REASON FOR USE:

pH Adjuster, Stability Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Salt

REASON FOR USE:

Preservative


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Wheat

REASON FOR USE:

pH Adjuster


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Beet Root

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Olive

REASON FOR USE:

Cleansing Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Sugar cane

In some cases, consumers choose to avoid any dyes or just synthetic dyes due to potential irritation issues so we acknowledge the use of dyes in certain color items so they can be avoided if determined by the customer.
Short for talcum powder can be linked to cancer if it contains asbestos and is inhaled in large or extended conditions.

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Soothing and Calming Peptide


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Absorbent, Texture Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Colorant, Texture Enhancer, Sunscreen Agent


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

REASON FOR USE:

Antioxidant, Stabilizing Enhancer


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Vegetable-based Oil

Broad-spectrum antibacterial agent linked to potential health issues for both adults and children.

REASON FOR USE:

Skin Conditioning Agent, Antioxidant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Colorant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral

Function as moisturizers and preservatives. Ureas may increase the risk for contact dermatitis and have been shown to release formaldehyde, a carcinogen that may be linked to respiratory toxicity and neurotoxicity.

REASON FOR USE:

Flavoring and Fragrance Ingredient


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Safe Synthetic


REASON FOR USE:

Liquid Dissolver


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Water

REASON FOR USE:

Texture Enhancer, Skin Conditioning Agent, Viscosity Builder


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Sugar (through fermentation)

REASON FOR USE:

Sunscreen Agent, Skin Protectant


HOW DO WE CLASSIFY:

Natural or Naturally-derived


WHERE IT'S FOUND:

Mineral